400G-QSFP-DD-11

MSA Compatible 400GBASE-LR4 QSFP-DD Module: 400G-QSFP-DD-11

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 400GBASE-LR4 QSFP-DD
  • Compatibility: Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331 nm
  • Laser: EML
  • Modulation: PAM4
  • Fiber Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors: Double LC
  • Optical Budget: 6.3dB
  • Max. Distance: 10km
  • Data Rate: 425 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction: Supported
  • DDM/DOM: Supported
  • Power Consumption: ≤ 12W
  • Temperature: Standard 0° – 70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 400G-QSFP-DD-11-MS

1,617.33

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF.)

Connectors:

Double LC

TX Wavelength:

1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1310 nm, 1330 nm

RX Wavelenght:

1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1310 nm, 1330 nm

Minimum Optical Budget:

6.3 dB

Maximum Distance:

10km

Supported Data Rate:

425 Gbps

Supported Applications:

400G Ethernet (412.5Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Supported

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Host FEC Supported

Transmitter Type:

EML Laser

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 CWDM Lanes (73 nm 1264.50 – 1337.50nm) (L0 Tx center 1271nm, L1 Tx center 1291nm, L2 Tx center 1311nm, L3 Tx center 1331nm)

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

-2.8 dBm

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

5.6 dBm

Extinction Ratio (Min):

6 dB

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 CWDM Lanes (73 nm 1264.50 – 1337.50nm) (L0 Tx center 1271nm, L1 Tx center 1291nm, L2 Tx center 1311nm, L3 Tx center 1331nm)

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

-9.1 dBm

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

5.6 dBm

Receiver Overload:

5.5 dBm

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Storage Temperature:

-40° to 85°C

Relative Humidity:

0 to 85%

Power Consumption:

≤12W

Power:

+3.3V

Chipset:

Inphi

Compliance:

100G Lambda MSA, 400GBASE-LR4, IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, IEEE 802.3bs, QSFP-DD MSA, RoHS-6, CE

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

400G-QSFP-DD-11 is a 400GBASE-LR4 Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable – Double Density) Transceiver designed for operation over Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. On the transmission side module converts 8x 50G 400GAUI-8 PAM4 (Pulse-Amplitude Modulation) electrical input channels (each 53.125Gbps) into 4 Single Lambda 100G PAM4 CWDM optical signals. Reversely the opposite is done on the receiving side, module converts 4 Single Lambda 100G PAM4 CWDM optical signals into 8x 50G 400GAUI-8 electrical inputs. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 6.3 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 10 km distance over OS2 single-mode fiber. However, distance is just indicative parameter for comfort of identification that is calculated by taking into account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. 400G-QSFP-DD-11 uses top quality Quad channel EML driver and EML lasers together with an optical multiplexer (CWDM lines:1271, 1291, 1311, 1331) transmitter and 400Gb/s PIN photodiode array receiver. 400G-QSFP-DD-11 400GBASE-LR4 supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics that provide real-time diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 400G-QSFP-DD-11 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface.

400G-QSFP-DD-11 400GBASE-LR4 QSFP-DD support up to 425 Gbps data rate and is designed for 400G Ethernet application. 400G-QSFP-DD-11 QSFP-DD Double Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular use cases are in Internet Service Provider (ISP), Mobile Operator and Data Center Core Networks.

400G-QSFP-DD-11 400GBASE-LR4 QSFP-DD transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards. 400G-QSFP-DD-11 is fully compliant to QSFP-DD Multi Source Agreement (MSA), 100G Lambda MSA 400G-LR4, CMIS 4.0, IEEE 802.3bs 400 Gbps specification. Consequently, compliance to above standards guarantees that module is compatible and works with majority of networking equipment, where is not implemented special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – our technical team has accumulated deep expertise in custom-encoded firmware’s for 400GBASE-LR4 QSFP-DD transceiver in order to make it work in almost any brand equipment. We will be glad to know your requirements – Contact Us.

400g qsfp dd